®
Silver Star shining for sacrifice, honoring wounded and ill members of our Armed Forces, and bringing remembrance to those so deserving of our thanks.
We will never forget . . . WELCOME HOME!
POST 639

Alvin C Powers
Army   SP-4
Viet Nam  1967-1968

Don J. Wallis
U.S. ARMY  
SFC E-7 Retired
Viet Nam  1969-1970

Gary W. Creed
U.S. ARMY  SGT E-5
Viet Nam  1968-1969

Stevan Hight
USAF  SGT E-5
Viet Nam  1967-1968

Elwyn M. Walls
USAF SGT E-5
Korea  1950's

Lanning E. Cocks
U.S. NAVY
Viet nam 1967-1968

Jay D'Andrea
CPL   USMC
Viet Nam  1969-1970

 Jack Martin
U.S. ARMY  SGT E-5
Viet Nam 1968-1969

Phillip Richardson
USMC  GSGT E-7  Retired
Viet Nam  1966-1967

Terry Rowley
USAF  CAPTAIN  O-3 Retired
Viet Nam   Several tours

Mike Womack
U.S. ARMY SGT E-5
Viet Nam  1967-1968


Eugene C. Beattie
SP 4   U.S. ARMY
Viet Nam   1969-1970

Jack L. McKee
E-5 SGT  US ARMY
Viet Nam 1967 1968
PURPLE HEART  5-13-1968

John Bross
SP-4  US ARMY
Viet Nam 1969-1970
Service Connection for Malaria

.....................................

MOPH 621 
DUNAWAY, DANIEL
JOHNSTION, VAN
HALLS, HANK 
WELLINGTON, WILLIAM
ADAMS, NOAH 
ERB, PHILIP 
MURRELL, OLIVER
DIETRICH, CARL  
     HILTON, OWEN D.      
JANOSIK, GABRIEL 
  KELLY, EVERETT
KINSER , PETE   
Mc CARTNEY, “MAC"
Mc LEAN, RICHARD  
RADAR, WILLIAM 
SADE , OLIVER 
SCOTT, TED
WARREN, WALLACE 
ALLEN, ROBERT
KIDDER, CARL
LINDSEY, CARROLL
MANLEY, RALPH
THOMAS, RANDALL
SCHOOLER, RICHARD
SFC Jeffrey Johnson

Mass ceremony/presentations that took place before the Silver Star Service Banner Alumni pages were created, conservatively account for at least 300 Alumni that are not listed on these pages, including Special Forces, USN Seals, certain Corp units that are unable to have their names listed on a public website for security of mission and security of personal privacy.


Najavo Nation in NM- At least 150 Silver Star Service banners distributed, including at least one (1) WWII Code Talker, amongst many other heroes from the Nation. The banners were sent with fill-in info certificates of appreciation.

Ft Campbell- At least 50 Silver Star Service banners distributed, certificates of appreciation sent for fill-in information.

E-5 Darwin Cataline    USA Vietnam
SGT Richard K Fay  USAF  Vietnam
E-4 David Forsyth    USA_Afghanistan
CPL Dalton Cox  USMC  OEF
CPL Jeffrey J Merli  USMC OEF
SPC Jesse Howard USA OEF
O3 Eric Lorence  USA OEF
SGT Jesse Cartart USA OEF
E6 Jason Perry  USN OIF
E-6 Mark Ballard  USA D'Storm
SGT John Matta III  USA OIF
MAJ James Macrellis  USA OEF
CPL Derek R, Holman  USMC OEF
2LT Gerald W. Lay  USA AC  WWII  POW '44-'45
SPC Marc Fernandez  USA OEF
E-5 Ronald Truesdell  USA VN
SPC Joey Blois  USA OEF
SGT James P. Mc Carthy  USMC VN
SPC Timothy Wade USA OEF
PFC Gustavo Zarate  USA OEF- PakistanBased
E-5 Donald Walters Jr.  USA OIF
SPC Jacob I Williams   ARNG OEF
SGT Duncan S Villacis  USA OEF
E4 Jeremiah D Eberly USA OEF
SSgt Joshua Horton   USMC  OIF
SP5 Lawrence J Ruskiewicz  USA VN
SSG Jay M Fondren  USA OIF
SGT Paul N Hill  USA OEF
SGT John Cumming  USA OIF III
SSGT Stephen Comeau USMC OIF I ~II & OEF
SPC Sean Pesce  USA OEF
CPL Joseph Robinson  USA OIF
E5 Clint Hinkofer USA OEF
E-4 Adam Wimmer USMC OIF
SPC Alan Redfield   USA OIF
SPC Barret Walters  USA OIF
SGT Steven Williams  USA OIF
CPL Shane M Billings  USMC OEF
E5 Brandon M Bonilla  USA OIF
SGT John Singleton  USA OEF
SGT Christopher Hancack  USMC OEF
SGT Travis Olen Henschel  USA OIF
E-5 Joseph A Melanson  USA VN
CPL Ernest Birch Jr  USMC VN                 
GySGT Samuel D Deeds  USMC OIF         
SSgt Walter M Rumple  USA AC WWII Germany '44    
SGT Brian Kilduff  USA OEF           
SGT Robert B Tabers, III   USA OIF            
 CSM Randy Lee Lowery  USA OIF               
MAJ Durand Tanner  USMC OEF           
E-4 Matthew J Brennan  USMC OIF    
SSG Allan JG Anderson  USA OEF      
E5 Brian B Wilhelm  USA OIF
CPL Randall Warfel  USMC  OEF
TSgt David Peacock  USAF  OEF-OIF
CPT William C Ashmore  USA OIF OEF    
E4 Stephen Seidel  USA OIF II
E4 Luis Rios Jr   USA OIF
E7 Anthony S Patchell  USA OIF
E4 Joseph C Busenius   USA OIF
E-6 Russell A Wilcox  ARNG OIF OEF
E6 Chad Schindler  USA OIF         
SPC David Rininger  USA OEF
SSG Leonard Day Jr  USA OEF
SMSgt Keith B Morrison  USAF  OIF
SSG Donald Roy Hughes  USA OIF
E5 Joey McGee  USA  OEF
E-5 Jeffrey S Hannah  USA OEF
SSG Ian James Ralston  USA OIF
SGT Robert Kumpf  USA OIF OEF
E-5 Kenneth W Osborn  USA OIF
CPL William K Dodson II    USA OIF
E-5 William Lipczynski  USA OIF
PVT Tommy Engle  USMC OIF  OEF
1LT Mitch Nihart  USA OIF
E5 Luis Ruiz Peguero  USA OIF
E5 David C Reising USA OEF
SPC Gerald Broesch  USA OIF
SGT Russell W Hall  USA OIF
E-4 Anthony Smith  USA OIF
E5 Donald Tyson USAR OIF            
SSG Mindy King USA OIF                  
E5 Cord Charles Dwigans   USA OEF    
CW3 Jason J LaCrosse  USA OEF      
E4 Christopher Dooley  USA OIF   
E6 Tony J Cox  ARNG OIF       
E6 Steven R Ellsberry  USA OIF
E-5 John B Davis  USA OIF-OEF
SGT George Wilmot USA OIF  
E-6 Edward Hughes  USA OIF    
SPC Steven Archuleta USA OEF  
SGT James M Miller  USA OIF   
SGT Jordan W Folmar  USA OEF 
SGT Sean McCabe  USA OIF           
SGT Charles Alvin Vroman Jr    USMC OEF  OIF   
PO1 Edward R Jones  USN VN     
SGT Richard Massimino  USMC OIF-OEF
SGT Arthur Trofe  USA OIF OEF
E-4 Tony Thomas USA OIF
E5 Ryan S Waldorf  USA OEF OIF
SPC Joseph B Whiteley USA OEF
SGT ​James Nalin USA
1 LT BRANDAN P. MUELLER
1 LT DAVID C. BEALL
1 LT ROBERT THOMPSON, USMC
1 LT TOM BEDIENT
1 Sgt Orenzo Adams, Army
1LT C.J. Trumpower, USMC
1LT DONALD RAIT, JR, USMCR
1LT Edwin Salau, NCARNG
1LT Jack Karolewicz, Army
1LT James V. Scahill, Army
1LT Larry B. Hicks, Army
1LT David N. Appleby, Army
1LT Wesley Lippman, USMC
1LT William Baynes, Army
1St Sgt Leigh K. Davis, Army
1SG Tara Hutchinson, Army
2LT Carl D. Proffitt, Jr, Army
2LT Matthew J. Homa, Army
AF SGT David J. Smith
AG2 MATTHEW M. FLOCCO
AL MARKLEY
AM 1 JOHN K BALLARD, NAVY
AMS 1 GENE MARBEITER  NAVY
AN JULIE STREET
ANTHONY BENTLEY
ARMY CW3 Darrell Butlett
Adam Emory
Andrew Neumeyer
BILL HALL
BRET B. MYRICK SR
BRIAN MANNEY
BRIAN VARGAS
Barry Colbert
Bill Boswell
Bob Holland WWII, Navy
C. JACOBS
Capt Brian B.Bailey, USMC
CAPT 03 JEROME HALL, USAF
CAPT CHRISTOPHER AYRES, USMC
CAPT G. GARRETT GARLAND, ARMY
CAPT GEORGE M. GRATZER, USAR
CHARLES WILBER
CHRISTOPHER KILLION
CHRISTOPHER M. BAKER
CLAUDE BRANNAN
CMSgt David M. O'Connell, USAF
CPL BUD MAY, ARMY
CPL Corey J. OConnor
Cpl Danny Tarpley USMC
CPL DONALD RICKARD, USMC
CPL David Rattray, USMC
Cpl Garth Blake Croft Jr., Army  
CPL HARTER, ARMY
CPL JAMES BLISS, USMC
CPL JAMES DINELLA, USMC
CPL JERRY MEREDITH, USMC
CPL JOHN HYLAND, ARMY
CPL JOSHUA KEETON
CPL RACHEL L. HUGO, USAR
CPL ROBERT MURTHA, III, USMC
CPL SCHAMING, ARMY
CPL SHANE, ARMY
CPL Sean M. Kaspar, USMC
Cpl Sean M. Kaspar, USMC
CPL Stephen Porter, USMC
Cpl Thomas M. Alioto, Army
Cpl William T. Stenberg, Army
CPO Bobby G. Jones, Navy
CPT. LARRY BURGERON
CPT CLYDE WEBB, AIR FORCE
CPT David O. Sivret, Army
CPT Elmer J. Rivera, Army
CPT MARK BROGAN, ARMY
CW2 Stuart Bennett
CW4 DAVID COLE, ARMY
CW4 ROBERT THOMAS, ARMY
CW4 Victor Leon
CW5 (R) RONALD LANE, ARMY
CWO-2 James L. Dunavent, Army
Captain, Daniel Downs, Army
Captain, Tyler Donnell, Army
Captain Kristin Facer
Charles R. Rogers
Christopher J. Hoemann
Corporal Eddie Beesley
Cp Lewis A Otero, Texas National Guard
Cpl Adam Kristopher Brashears, Army NG
Cpl Alvin Amy, Army
Cpl Andrew Debuono, USNC
Cpl Brandon D. Love
Cpl Charles R. Hunter, Army
Cpl Christopher Macintosh, USMC
Cpl Daniel Gire
Cpl Darrell Isaac Jensen, Army Medic
Cpl Dewey Dixon, Army
Cpl Frank Joesph Arnold, Army
Cpl Harold A. Guidry, Army
Cpl John Keeney, USMC
Cpl Joshua P. HcHugh, USMC
Cpl Matthew B. Kimbrough, Army
Cpl Michael O Patterson, Army
Cpl Michael P Savoie
Cpl Morris P. Graves, USMC
Cpl William John Higgins IV, USMC
Cpt Milton R. Berman, Army Air Corps
Cpt Roger G. Parks, Army
Cpt Timothy S. Grant, Army
DARRELL D. DISHONGH
DAVID M. JOHNSON
DAVID MCGEE
DELMAR TRIVETT
DENNIS MOORE
DEREK CALHOUN
DEWAYNE E. MCCLENTON
DOUGLAS HOFFMAN
Daniel Callen
Daniel D. Hoemann
David Titus
Deborah Dalgarn
Douglas Sweeney
E-1 ALVIN F. O'HARA, ARMY
E-1 Jeremy Perkins, Army
E-3 Allen M. Gordon, Navy
E-3 DAVID BRANHAM, ARMY
E-3 Travis Lyssy, USMC
E-4 Angus G Bradford, Army
E-4 Brandon Kazimer, Army
E-4 Bruce Boice, USMC
E-4 Charles D Whittington Jr, Army
E-4 DAVID MCCALLUM, ARMY
E-4 Daniel Mullins, Army
E-4 GARRY W. MORE, USMC
E-4 JACK ZUVERINK
E-4 JAMES LATHAM, ARMY
E-4 JERRY R. KINNEY, ARMY
E-4 JOE MCSWIGGAN
E-4 ORIN TYSON, ARMY
E-4 STEVE SPURGIS, ARMY
E-4 WARREN COURTS, USMC
E-4 William T. Cullen, Army
E-5 DAVID PHELPS, ARMY
E-5 Gordon Sutton, Army
E-5 JAMES VANELLEN, ARMY
E-5 JOHN LOMBARDO, NAVY
E-5 REGGIE LANIER, ARMY
E-6 Danny Stevens, Army & ANG
E-6 Scott Sherwood, Army
E-7 ART JOHNS, ARMY
E-7 CPO CHARLES COOK JR, NAVY
E-7 Victor S. Stevens, Army
E-8 Charles Branson, Army
E-9 CHARLES EDWARD JOHNSON, ARMY
E-9 CSM GARY COKER, ARMY
E3 RAYMOND STEEN, ARMY
E3 RICHARD RANDOLPH, ARMY
E3 Randall M. Cox, Army
E4 ARRON MAESSE, ARMY
E4 Aaron Coleman, USMC
E4 BENNY MULKEY, ARMY
E4 CHARLES R. CAUTHON, ARMY
E4 Carl A. Hogle, Army
E4 DAVID CASEY, ARMY
E4 Daniel Kasper, Army
E4 ELLIS LOWREY, ARMY
E4 Ed Barnes, Army
E4 HAROLD DUGAN, ARMY
E4 John P. Smeekens, Army
E4 John R Greiner, Army
E4 LLOYD EVANS, ARMY
E4 Larry Vernal Claspill, Army
E4 Michael P. Hobbs, USMC
E4 Randy  Brooks, Army
E4 REGINALD WOODCOX, ARMY
E4 Russell Agee, USAF
E4 Russell K. Terry
E4 Stephen Piotrowski USMC
E4 WILLIAM AUSTIN, ARMY
E4  William C Logan, Army
E4 William T. Cullen, Army
E4P Kyle Robert Christopher Bell, Army
E5 Bruce Thomas, Army
E5 CHARLES CRANDELL, NAVY
E5 Daniel N. Korty, Army
E5 ELSON WILLIAMS JR., ARMY
E5 Ed S. Barnes, Navy
E5 H Michael Seiss, Army
E5 IRVIN SMITH, ARMY
E5 Hospital Corpsman Jake Keasling, Army
E5 JAMES O. JOHNSON, ARMY
E5 Jason Turner, Army
E5 John Meadows Army
E5 Joshua C. Holubz, Army
E5 LIONEL G. FIRST, NAVY
E5 Leroy Don Null, Army
E5 MARK SCOTT, ARMY
E5 Nigel Van Gough, USMC
E5 PAUL H. SUSCINSKI, USMC
E5 Raymond Littlefield, Army
E5 THOMAS A. CARROLL, ARMY
E5 Timothy Moody. USMC
E5 William R. Smyth, Army
E6 GEROME BALDWIN, NAVY
E6 JOHN D. SHELTON, ARMY
E6 Jack Harrelson, Army
E6 James D. Peterson, Army
E6 Jason R Payne Sr, Army
E6 MARION WALKER, USMC
E6 Michael L. Black, Army
E6 Michael McNaughton, Army NG
E6 Richard B. Moseley, Navy
E6 Richard Moseley, Army, Navy
E6 Thomas C. McCauley, USMC
E-6 Thomas J. Chandler    USAF
E6 Vincent K. Gough III, Army
E7 JERRY HARDESTY, NAVY
E7 Laurens C. Vellekoop, Army
E7 Luis Morales, Army
E7 Scott Locy, Army
E7 RICHARD E. FENTON, ARMY
E7 Richard J, DeHoyos, Army
E7 Scott L. Brown,  Army
E8 Karry Friedmeyer, ANG
E9 Alexander D. Christie, Navy
EDGAR CASTRO
EDWARD NORTHCRAFT
ELMER LEE BRAGG, NAVY
ET2 Michael F. Lynch, Navy
Edwin Martin, Army, SVN
Eric Dismans
Eugene W. Jones, Army, VN
Evan Mettie
FINA ANN MARTINEZ
FLOYD WARNER, ARMY WWII
FORREST LANGLEY
FRANK SPOERKE II
GORDON JEROME
GORDON MAULDIN
Gunner Officer 3rd Class
GySgt FREDRICK BLISS, USMC
HM3 JOHN HARBOUGH, NAVY
HM3 TERRY WHEELER, NAVY
HMC(SW) PHILIP STERN, NAVY
HMC JAMES BRYANT, NAVY
HMC Jesse E. Rathbun, Navy
HMCM John Reed, Navy
HME4 WALDRON DAVIDSON, NAVY
HMS MARK STITZEL, NAVY
Harvey Haimoto Jr.
Henry T. Ewers
JAMES BARRY
JAMES J. BUCKLEY JR.
JAMES LOWMAN
JAMES SCHMIDT
JEFFREY SEIDEL
JESSE JAMES WOOD
JIM BARNARD
JIM SANDERS
JOHN BURRIS
JOHN CULLEN JOHANN
JOHN MCGOVERN
JOHN R. ZELKO 111
JOHN TRINKLE
JOHN W. CORNE
JOSEPH KENNEDY
JSPC eremy Kladke, USANG
Jace Badia
James Karlson
Jeremy  M  Cabaniss
Jeremy Staats
John H. Choate, Army, WWII
John Torres
Jon R. Cavaiani
Joseph E. Bromirski
Joseph Hall
Julio Guzman
KRISTOPHER ROQNEBY
Kenneth A. Morris
Kenneth L. Fleming, Army, VN
L/CPL CHRIS STRINGER, USMC
LADD McBRIDE, SCPO NAVY RET
LARRY GOAD
LCDR Hartwell Nolan, Navy
LCpl Jerry L. Rockwell, USMA
LCpl Robert L. McHugh, USMC
LCpl Thomas Matera, USMC
LTC Herbert Joliat, Army
MSGT John Meiggs, USAF
Maj Frank McCarthy, USMC
Nathan Watson, Army
PFC Justin T. Krick, Army
PFC Laurel Foss, Army
PFC Marvin W Godber, Army
PFC Robert Floyd Kyle, Jr, Army Infantry
PFC W. Zackhary Micklon, Army
PVT BENJAMON ALVARADO, ARMY
PVT Chester J. Baker
PVT JAMIE STOREY
PVT JESUS DE LA CRUZ, ARMY
PVT JOHN LINDGREN, USAF
PVT MARCUS JUAREZ
PVT Sean David Diggs, USMC
Patrick G. Burk
Paul George
Paul Gregory
Paul W. Thomason
Pvt Eric Jones, USMC
QM, SFC JEREMY PRIESTER,
RET 1SG ROBERT C. STREET
RM2 Walter Schmidt, Navy
RUDY SASVEDRA
Ramon S.  Pinon
Ret Master Sergeant AF Jimmie Dean Rogers
Richard Sweeney
Robert Bowker
Robert Englebrecht
Robert Huffman, US AIR FORCE
Roger E. Thomas
Ronald Ackerson
Roy Mitchell
Ryan Edmond Long
S.D. "Mac" McPherson
S/Sgt Luther E Smith, Army Air Corps
SAMMY RASH JR
SAMUEL NICHOLS
SCPO FRANCIS KING
SFC Brian Lousensky
SFC  CHRIS EVERETT
SFC CONRAD P. RUIZ, Army
SFC Charlie Tyler, Army
SFC Clifford A. Culpepper, ANG
SFC Daniel C. Schaut Army, USMC
SFC Darrel Bell
SFC  JOSEPH W. WALKER
SFC James Hippman, Army
SFC Jeremy D. Henderson, Army
SFC Jimmie Fairchild
SFC Joe J. De Leon, Army
SFC KENNETH GRADY, USAR
SFC MARK HOBBY, ARMY
SFC Mark J. Fraser, Army
SFC Mark Rodriguez
SFC Mitchell Seaman, Army
SFC PHILLIP E. MILLER, ARMY
SFC Richard Faulk,
SFC STEPHEN SCHALTENBRAND
SFC Scotty E. Colvin, Army
SFC Steve Grace
SG Scott
E-5 Herbert Gedney,Jr. USAF WWII
LCpl Patrick Walker USMC OEF
PFC Melissa Richards USA OEF
E-4 Randall ILER USA OIF
SP4 Walter Shordiche USA VN
MAJ William J. Collins, Jr.USMC OIF
E-4 Phillip Duane Plevek USA OEF
CPL John Kunkel USMC Iraq
GySGT Charles B Bailey USMC OEF
E-8 Lawrence Galt USA VN 
SSG Shawn M. Lohmier USA OEF
TEC5 Herbert A.Kuebler USA WWII
LTC Mike Fayette USA Iraq
SSG Shams Chughtai USA OEF
HM3 JOHN "DOC" Merriman Corpsman USMC VN
E-4 Monte Harris USA VN
SGT Joseph Larsen USA Iraq
LCpl Joshua A Meetze USMC OEF
SGT Harold B Deatherage USA VN
SGT Dale A Clark USA VN
1LT James E.Jim Doescher USA VN
CPL Roger D Stottlemyre USMC VN
SPC Marcus Carr USA OEF
SPC4 Don Hentges USA VN
1LT Noah Scribner USA OEF
SSG Dan Baerga USA OIF
MAJ Abraham G Stice USA VN 
CAPT Rebecca Selby USAF OEF
SSG Steven Copeland USA Iraq
SGT Grant Mills USMC Iraq
CPL Tyler Huffman USMC OEF
CW4 Wilburn C Rowden USA AC WWII
SGM David Mauldin USA VN
SGT Brent Matchison USA OIF
SSG Kevin Widner USA Iraq
E-4 Christopher P Campo USA OEF
E-5 Robert B Bergen USAF Gulf
SP4 Fred Paxson  USA Korea
SSG Micheal Keith Strong USA OIF
CPL Gauge Griffin USMC OEF
CPL Daniel Y. Davis USMC VN
SGT Ted Hiatt USMC VN
SGT Terry Lee Vannarsdale USA VN
PVT John "Jack" Buechel USA AC WWII
SPC Brent Morrison USA OIF
SPC Coban Shaw USA OIF
E-5 Richard A. Doyle USA OIF
E-4 Thomas Hopkins Jr USA OIF
SFC Jeffery David McKenzie USA OIF
CPL Bryan Whelan USAM Iraq
E-4 Eric C Wolfe USA OEF
CPL Anthony A Arriaga USMC OEF
SSG Vance M.VanWinkle USA Iraq
E4 Josh Walker USA Iraq
E5 RW Scott Stephenson USA Iraq 
PVT Eustace H Capano USA WWII France
SPC Joshua A Clark USA OIF
SSG Elton Prestage USA VN
SPC James Macmillan  USA OEF
COL Brigham S Shuler USA VN
CPL Zacery Blaisdell USA OEF
SSG Russell W Miller USA VN
E7 Hugh C McKinney USA Iraq
TSgt Joshua Leary USAF OEF
SGT Jesse Atkinson USMC Iraq
E4 Jeffrey Hemenger USA OIF
SSG Callie Sewell USA Panama
E4 Stephanie Hammer USAF Iraq
SGT Michael W Moses Sr. USA VN
SSGT Beau Chastain USAF OEF
E4 Stanley W Scheppmann USN VN 
LCpl Matthew Wilson Hunter   USMC OEF
LCpl Mark I. Fidler  USMC  OEF
SP4 Harold A Alt   USA VN
CPL Seth Alfred Cole  USA OIF
SSGT Christian A Caballero   USMC  OIF
SPC Nicholas P McKensey   USA  OEF
SFC Michael L Bryant USA OIF
E4 Eric Higgins  USA  OEF
SSG James Teal USA  OIF
SPC Stephen Jones  USA OEF
E6 Keith Buckmon   USMC OIF
SFC  Grace Barton   USA  VN~ OIF
SGT Timothy Robert Shive Sr.   USA OEF
SSG D Christopher Dominski   USA  OIF
E4 Randall Simonse  USA VN
SSG Jonathan E Wilfong  USA OIF
SPC Steven R Butterman  USA OEF
LCpl Jeremy Vanhoose USMC OEF
SSG David Younce  USA OIF
SSG Leslie A Wohlfeld  USA  OEF
TSGT Christopher Jay Frost  USAF  OIF
SPC William Graham   USA VN
SGT Robert Mathews  USA OIF
E6 Alex Robles   USA OEF
E4 Edward E Rizzuto  USA VN
HM3 Gabrielle T Valdez  USN OIF
SGT Brian Daniel McCluskey  USA OIF
SFC Scot Noss  USA OEF
BM2 AnnMarie Phillips  USN OEF
TSGT Raymond Viel, Jr.   USAF  OEF
SGT Steve Webb  USA  OIF
SP4 Emanuel Holliday  USA VN
CPT George Brown USA  VN
SGT John Talarico   USA VN
SSG Gary L. Lloyd   USA VN
E-5 Holly Gene Esterline  USN VN
SPC Andrew Smith   USA OEF
MSG Donald W. Beasley USA  D.Storm
E4 Justin Sanchez  USA OIF
COL Larry Turnage USA VN
E-4 Jeff Hankins USA  D.Storm
E-5 Jerry Lee Taylor  USN  VN
SSG Tyson Britt  ARNG  OIF
PFC Taylor McMillan USA  OEF
CPL Margaret Gentile  USMC  OIF
E3 Matthew J. McManaman  USA  OEF
CONTACT US
SILVER STAR FLAG ®
SILVER STAR BANNER TM
THE NAME "SILVER STAR SERVICE BANNER" IS TM
Disclaimer                            Privacy Policy
Copyright 2005-2011
All Rights Reserved
The Silver Star Banner and Flag is in no way connected to the Silver Star Medal

The Silver Star Families of America is a non-partisan, not-for-profit charitable organization committed to supporting the United States wounded and ill military members and Veterans from all wars, past and present,  and honoring their sacrifice with Silver Star Banners.Content within this web site is the sole property of  The Silver Star Families of America"All photos and letters sent to the SSFOA become the property of the organization to be used in any way we deem appropriate." 

DISCLAIMER: Any photographs of military personnel in no way imply DoD endorsement of the Silver Star Families of America.

SSFOA reserves the right to conduct the day to day business of the organization as they deem appropriate. SSFOA does not and can not offer monetary or legal assistance, due to the nature of our IRS filings, it is a violation of our by-laws and mission, SSFOA cannot assist anyone in this manner.

While the SSFOA attempts to exercise due care, we are not responsible for the performance, accuracy or content of external links or individuals we offer as referrals.  All materials, ideas, projects etc made for the SSFOA while you are a member becomes SSFOA property. State Coordinators and Reps will be chosen at the discretion of  SSFOA National Headquarters. SSFOA is an all volunteer 501(c)(3) tax exempt nonprofit public charity organization. Proceeds go toward the purchase of Silver Star Banners and wounded, ill and dying assistance programs, less than 5% for administration. See SSFOA Financial Page See your tax advisor. For more info on deductions see: http://apps2.irs.gov/charities/contributors/index.html
Questions/Comments Pertaining To This Web site CONTACT US

BEST VIEWED IN INTERNET EXPLORER BROWSER
The Silver Star Families of America will Never Forget our wounded, ill and dying heroes and their great sacrifice while serving in the  United States Armed Forces. With each and every Silver Star Banner, we have sent our love, thanks, and prayers. It is with great honor we dedicate this Silver Star Alumni page to our Silver Star Banner recipients.

(Banner recipients' names will be added every 45-90 days)

Note:  For a period of two years no Alumni page exsited.  2004-2006
SGT. George C. Vaughan, Army
SGT. JASON MORRIS
SGT. RITCHEY, CHRISTOPHER, ARMY
SGT 1 H. RICHARD FRAIZER, USM
SGT ANDREW SCHRECKENGOST
SGT Aaron Houser
SGT Allen R. Conley, Army
SGT BOBBY CROSBY, ARMY
SGT BRANDON WILLIAMS, ARMY
SGT BURELL, ARMY
SGT Ben Kettinger
SGT DANIEL YATES, ARMY
SGT DAVID PAUL CRAMER, ARMY
SGT Daniel Angel Linan, Army
SGT Daniel Dedrick
SGT Danny R. Brown, Army
SGT Darald M. Mitchell, USMC
SGT David H. Dilly
SGT David Holiman, Army
SGT David S. Thompson, ANG
SGT ELSON WILLIAMS, JR., ARMY
SGT Eugene Anthony
SGT Eugene Bagnoli, USMC
SGT FLOYD CASTO, ARMY
SGT GARRY L. JONES
SGT GEORGE MCDOWELL, ARMY
SGT GLENN HECKLER, ARMY
SGT Irfan Kalvert
SGT JAMES RAY, ARMY
SGT JAMES E FROST
SGT JAY ROTH, ARMY
SGT JONPAUL CONOVER
SGT Joseph D France, USMC
SGT JOSEPH F. COLLINS, ARMY
SGT JOSHUA LYNN
SGT James Martin
SGT Jason Pessa
SGT Jason E Worsdale, Army
SGT Jeffrey O'Flynn, Army
SGT Jerry Young, KARNG
SGT Jim McKelvey, USMC
SGT Jimmy Skeens, Army
SGT John Paul Durham, Indiana ANG
SGT Joshua Massey, Army
SGT LAWRENCE FREDERICK, ARMY
SGT Luis Melendez
SGT Matthew Hunt
SGT Michael J Doser, Army
SGT Nathaniel David Helmuth Sr., Army
SGT NOBLE SALERNO, ARMY
SGT RICHARD MASSIMINO USMC
SGT ROBERT A DE SANDRO, ARMY
SGT ROBERT MARTINEZ, USMC
SGT  RODNEY SPEEGLE, ARMY
SGT RONALD HORSHAM, USMC
SGT Rena Hendrick, Army
SGT SCOTT D. SMITH
SGT SHAWN CUMMINGS
SGT Samuel Schoenheit, USMC
SGT Sean DeBevoise, USMC
SGT TIMOTHY KASMISKIE, ARMY
SGT TODD FUTTER
SGT Thomas J Turnbull, Army
SGT WOODS, NATIONAL GUARD
SGT William J. Floyd, Army
SN James George, Navy
SP4 Eddie Deleon, Army
SP4 JAMES NELSON, ARMY
SP4 JOHN C CERRA, Army
SP4 Joe F. Casal, Army
SP4 Kenneth Rinker, Army
SP4 M. DAVID DESOUCY, ARMY
SP4 Marlin L. Seeman, Army
SP4 ROBERT THIBEDORE, ARMY
SP5 DAVID P.COMER, ARMY
SP5 Patrick Edward Mernaugh, Army
SP5 THOMAS JOHNSON, ARMY
SPC. ROBERT L. SPRENGER
SPC 4 CHRISTOPHER CRANK, ARMY
SPC4 Carl Penny, Army
SPC4 Charles D. Dunker, Army
SPC4 David Avila, Army
SPC4 Rian James Dickerson, Army
SPC 4 Robert Swanson, Army
SPC 4 WILLIAM SCOTT, ARMY
SPC 5 JAMES PARKER, ARMY
SPC ANTHONY MATTHEWS
SPC Albert Greene, Army
SPC BEHRA NATHAN C.
SPC BRANDON SMITH, ARMY
SPC BRIAN PATRICK SHAVER
SPC Bryan A. Snyder, Army
SPC Charles D. Whittington Jr, Army
SPC Christopher Lynch
SPC DANIEL SMITH
SPC DAVID BAIN, ARMY
SPC DAVID MODES 11
SPC DEAN SHWARTZ, ARMY NG
SPC DEVIN EDEN, ARMY
SPC DONNY SNIDER, ARMY
SPC Declan Duffy
SPC George Odle, USARNG
SPC Glenn Gentles
SPC JASON COOPER, ARS
SPC JOSHUA D. FRY, ARMY
SPC JOSHUA GORRELL
SPC Jaime Rodriguez
SPC Jameson Smith
SPC Jeremy E. Kladke, Army Reserves
SPC Jesse Cannon, Army
SPC Jon Nelson, Army
SPC LINDSEY ROBINETT, NG
SPC MICHAEL WAHLER
SPC NICOLE HAFF
SPC NOLAN RICE
SPC PATRICK FEATHERBY, ARMY
SPC PATRICK JOHN DAVIS
SPC  Patrick M. O'Connor, Army
SPC ROBERT MONTEE
SPC SHAKEYA C. CALLOWAY, ARMY
SPC SHANE ZEZULKA, ARMY
SPC Sean Scott
SPC Steven Hierstien, Army
SPC TERRY YOUNG
SPC Vanessa Morales
SPEC 4 DUANE GAROUTTE, ARMY
SPEC 4 VINCENT J. COSENTINO, ARMY
SPEC 4VINCENT MANNION, ARMY
SPEC DANIEL KRISTEK, ARMY
SPEC JUSTIN T. ANTISDEL, ARMY
SRA STEVENS, AIR FORCE
SSG CRAIG POWERS, ARMY
SSG Charles Craig, Army
SSG Daniel Barnes
SSG Daniel Rathke, Army
SSG Darrol Acre
SSG Dustin Bunce, Army
SSG Dustin L. Hunter, Army
SSG Elbert M. Williams, Army
SSG Harold Ord
SSG Herman Bauman
SSG JAMES GRAYDON
SSG James C. Donahue, Army SF
SSG Joe A. Huizar, Army
SSG John Wayne Walding, Army
SSG Jonathan B. Looney, Army
SSG Josh Freeman, MPNG
SSG Josh Freeman, NG
SSG Joshua K. West, Army
SSG Keith Gates
SSG Michael Mills, ANG
SSG Patricia Hinsley, Army
SSG Patrick Lee Lybert, Army (KIA)
SSG Patrick Lee Lybert KIA Army
SSG Roland Reed
SSG Ronald Stark, Army
SSG Ryan Hallberg, Army Reserve
SSG SCOTT ADMAS, ARMY
SSG SCOTT FRANCIS, ARMY
SSG SHAWN NELSON
SSG Scott Mikell
SSG Sean Johnson, Army
SSG Sean Johnson, USAR
SGT 1ST CLASS Anthony Passaro, Army
SSGT Dale L. Spires, Navy and Army
SSGT JAMES THORNTON, USAF
SSGT JOHN GLOWIENKA, ARMY
SSGT RAYMOND GAUBERT, USAF
SSGT ROBERT M. HEISELE, ARMY
SSGT Sean L Fischer
SSGT WILLIAM UNDERWOOD, Army
SSG William A. Benzel, USMC
SSG William Deaton, Army
SSgt ERVIN J. ENSING
SSgt Nic Meadows, USMC
SSgt PHILLIP LOHMAN, USAF
SSgt William J. Wickersham, AF
STAFF SGT ERIN CAGLE, ARMY
Samuel A. Vaught
Sean Kevin Norris
Sgt. Ben Rosecrans, Army
Sgt. Charles Howie, Army
Sgt. Clifford O. Parks, Army
Sgt. Dale S. Morgan II
Sgt. Daniel W. Smith, Army
Sgt. David Collins
Sgt. David D. Hack, Army
Sgt. David J. Floyd, ANG
Sgt. David J. Floyd, Army Iowa NG
Sgt DAVID RENNIE, ARMY
Sgt. E5 Kenneth D. McKinney, Army
Sgt. Eric Bryan, Army
Sgt. Frederick A. Palascak, USMC
Sgt. Greg A. Lindsey, Army
Sgt. Howard Gallegos
Sgt. James A. Kostic, ANG
Sgt. James A. Kostic, Army NG
SGT James E. Frost, USMC
Sgt. Jeremy Keeler, Army
Sgt. John R Stumpf, Army
Sgt. Joseph Marengo, Army
Sgt. Justin P, Cleanard, USMC
Sgt. Kenneth D. McKinney, Army
Sgt. Larry Kaibetoney Jr, Army
Sgt. Melody Berlin, Army
Sgt. Michael Collum
Sgt. Michael E. Sapara, Army
Sgt. Milton E. Pridemore
Sgt. Reece Coker, Army
Sgt. Richard Vince Jr, Army
Sgt. Robert M. O'Melia, USMC
Sgt. Roy Mitchell, Army
Sgt. Roy Mitchell, Army
Sgt. Steven R. Pyle, Army
Sgt. Steven Shauer, Army
Sgt. Tanner Hoag
Sgt. Thomas Slavin
Sgt. William Colwell USANG
Sgt. William Glass
Sgt Eric C. Gilbert, Army
Sgt Jamie Swartz , KARNG
Sgt John Waldrop, USMC
Sgt Jon JJ Bonnell, Jr, USMC
Justin Daniel Hughes, MSG, USAF, Retired
Sgt Keith Hesse, Army
Sgt Orville W. Hampton, III, Army
Sgt Robert M. Hennessey,Jr. Army Airborne Rangers
Shawn Michael Monroe
Sonny Gregory
SPC Joshua Lutz, Army
Spc.Matthew M Murchison
Spc4 Richard A. McKechan
Spc Daniel Avery Bacon, Army
Spec4 James A Andrews, Army
Spec 4 James A Andrews, Army
Spec4 John Challis, Army
Spec 4 Josh, Army
SPC4 Nathan Watson, Army
Spec 4 Nicholas G. Lorris, Army
Spec 4 Richard A. McKechan
Spec Daniel Weber, LANG
Spec Joshua A. Clark, ANG
Spec Matt Carello, Army
Spec Nathan James Keyes, Army
Spec Ryan Keith Kutz, Army
Spec Zachary Carpino, Army
Sr. MSgt Johnny F. Scamardo, Air Force
Sr. MSgt Melvan E. Garton, Air Force
Tech 5  Dale  Hunter, Army
T/Sgt LeRoy T. Fretsch, USAF
THOMAS DARBY
TIM COLVIN
TSGT Dino Brugioni, Army Air Corps
TSgt Robert A. Johnson, USAF
Tanya Boozer
Tara Kathleen Hutchinson
Thomas H. Bryant, USMC, WWII
Tim Jeffers
Timothy Adams, Army
Travis Dodson
USMC MGYSGT DAVID ANTHONY
W. HAMILTON
WALTER RIPLEY JR
WILLARD B. BLANTON
WILLIAM C, HEVERLING
WILLIAM R. WELLINGTON, WW11, MOPH
Wendell W. McLeod, Jr
William H McDonald Jr
William Hamilton
William J. Taylor, Army
William Jack Falcon
Willie D. Smith, WWII Army
ZACHARY ROBINSON
PFC John Sardinsky,ArmyAF WWII
CW5 Gary A.Linfoot,USA
SGT James R.Pigg,USMC
SPC4 Jerry Brown,USA
1LT Sterling Ashby,USA WWII
Randy Bradford,Army  (4 from VFW in TN)
LCpl Cory Joseph,USMC
E-7James Thomas Webb Sr.,USA
SGT Paul Falcone
PFC Steve O.Strasshofer,USA
1LT Daniel M. Berschinski,USA
CPO Herman H. Bressel,USN
SP5 Tom Umstaddt,USA
CPL Justin Stinnett,USMC
SGT Larry Erven,USAF
E-5 Werner Wikander,USN
GySGT Thomas J. Hamm,USMC
SGT Gabriel Rookus,USA
E-6 Maria Dupertuis,USAF
CPL James Loomis,USA WWII
PFC Lee Atkins,USARNG
SSG Harold Ord,USA
PFC Dandy Dale Evol,USA
HMC/E-7 William L.Lambert,USN
SSG Dann D.Dixon,USA
SSGT Benjamin L.Arnold,USAF
SFC Robert J. Self,USA
MSG Floyd L. Diehl,USA
E-5 Laura A.Narvaez Sellinger,USAF
PFC Joshua Masterson,USMC
PFC Robert L.Thompson,USA WWII
E-5 Jimmy L.Robinson,USA
E-5 David Eilert,USA
E-5 Scott Solis,USAF 
SSG Eric Murray,USA
SSG Alexander Duncan,USA
SGT Jeff Parker,USA
E-4 Jerral S.Hancock,USA
MSG James L.Long,USA WWII
CPT James McCormick,USA
SGT Eddie D.Snyder,USA
E-5 Kristopher Eiting,USA
SGT Thomas L.Bryant,USA
SGT Mike Womack  USA VN 
E-4 Stephenson A DeFalco USA Iraq AlY MemY
SFC William E.Brister,USA WWII SouthPacific '44
LCpl Matthew McElhinney  USMC OEF
HM3 Kenneth S.Swartz USN OEF
PFC John Shalega USA WWII
GMG1 Leroy Alford USN VN
E-5 Michael D. Atkins USN VN
E-1 Jeremy Perkins USA Iraq
LCpl Brett J.Page USMC Gulf War
MAJ John Gillam  USA OIF OEF
Cpl Anthony Blazini USMC VN
E-4 Michael Pandolphi USA OIF
SSG Brent A. Homan USA OIF
SGT Charles W Rhyne USMC VN
LTC John M.York USA VN
PVT Clarence Henny USA WWII
CW2 Kevin D. Crook USA OIF
E-6 Paul Simoneau USA VN
E-5 Randy H. Nold USN VN
E-4 Steven Nold USA OEF
E-5 Jordan Nold USMC OEF
CPL Jeffrey A DelSignore USMC Gulf
CPL Keith Hale USA OIF
E5 Donald E Cox USA VN
1SG Peter J Lara USA Iraq
E-5 Kurt Schwab USAF MidEast
LCPL Aaron Rodgers USMC OEF
LCpl Ryan J Waldron USMC OEF
GySGT Charles B Bailey USMC OEF
LCpl Joshua A Meetze USMC OEF
E-3 Brian Thompson USMC OEF
LCpl Shawn Taugner USMC OEF
CPL Robert T Gasche USA WWII Iwo Jima '45
SPC Brian M Avalos USA OEF
PFC James W Kehres USMC VN
SGT Ralph J Kalberloh USA AC WWII Ger '45
CPL Justin R.Taylor USMC OIF
E-9 George Pumphrey USA VN
SGT Joseph Catlin Mixson USA OIF
SGT Matthew Sullivan USA OIF
SGT Anson Curry USA OEF
SGT Brian Jergens USA OEF
SP4 Edward Nelson  USA VN
MGYS Larry C Helser  USMC VN
SPC Jonathan Belli USA OEF
H.A Joseph Burns  USN OEF
EOD2 Jordan Stevenson USN OEF
CPL James A Mazy, Sr. USMC VN
SPC Donnie Y. Jokinen ARNG OIF
SSG Patrick Zeigler, Jr. USA FtHood*5Nov2009* 2 tours OIF 2005
E7 Richard White USA OIF
SSG Jonathan Adams  USA OEF
Seaman 1st Kenneth C Hawkins  USN WWII '47
PO Peter Herrick USN OIF
SGT Jessica J Gerbeth USA OIF
E-5 Timothy Hall USA GulfWar91 
CPL Matthew Ferris   USMC OEF
CPL James W Johnston     USA D.Storm
E6 David Yoho USA OIF
SGT Jerry H Stone USA VN
CW2 Dewey M.Riehn USA VN
CPL Daniel J Kinder  USMC OIF
CPL Steven R Traina USMC OIF
E1 Howard W Tibbets  USN VN
SSG Andrew M Rivard  USA OIF
SPC Daniel Martin USA OEF
LCpl Ryan J Wightman  USMC OEF
E-6 Stan Karamol USA OIF
SGT Dominick Curto  USMC Korea
LCpl Cory Bay  USMC OEF
 SGT Mark Okuda USA OIF
SGT Alexander Simpson USA OEF
SGT Karl L. King USA OIF
SSG Joshua Feinburg USA OIF
SGT Douglas Evans Bowyer   USA OIF
SFC George Sannadan  USA OIF
E-3 Seaman Tom Abrams  USN VN
SSG Jonathan E Wilfong  USA OIF
MSG Timothy M Garner  USA OIF
E4 Thomas Hixson USMC OEF
E4 Joshua S Mazingo USA OEF
SFC Gail Wilson  USA VN
SFC Michael Testerman ARNG  OIF
SGT  Joshua Sadler  ARNG  OIF
SGT Frank Harris USA D.Storm
SP4 Clyde Santure USA VN
CPL James Benci USA VN
E4 Johnny Nguyen USA OIF
SGT Maxwell Ramsey USA OIF 
SFC Alison Reynolds  USA Kuwait
SGT Frank Ortiz  USA OEF
Chief Thomas J Ross USN VN
SPC Charles G Lemon    USA OIF
E-3 Jamie L Logan Figueroa   USAF  OIF
CPL Amanda Colleen Amato   USMC OEF
LCpl Ryan Thompson  USMC OIF & OEF
CPL Patrick Tutko   USA OEF
SPC Johnathan C Davila  USA OEF
SPC Andrew Toppin  USA OIF
SPC Ian Powers  USA OEF
Ssgt Johnnie O. Yellock II  USAF  OEF
E-4 Amanda M. Flensburg  USAF OEF
E-4 Aaron Driscoll USA OIF
SPC Meghan Artemis O'Conan USA OIF I
SFC Zachary R Olmeda  USA OIF
SFC Cobby A McDonald, II    USA OIF
SGT Elliott W Cooney  USA Panama'89 
E3 Matthew J McManaman  USA OEF
HM3 Brandon Smith  USN OIF
SGT Franklin J Ridings  USMC VN
E5 Carlos R Escobar  USA OIF
PFC Patrick JW Kelly   USA OEF
TSGT Chad Lukkes  USAF OIF
E4 Leroy Esco Jr  USA OIF
SSG Timothy A Payne USA OEF
PFC Michael Wasulko  USA WWII Italy '44
SSG Eric Matthew Smith  USA OEF
E4 Jose Lozoya Hernansez   USA OEF
SSGT John Drake  USAF D Storm '91
PFC Cody W Evans  USA OEF
E6 Jonah Hughes   USA OIF OEF
E4 Carla J Parker   USN Desert Storm '90
PO3 George Bessey  USN OEF
SGT Russell E Rudell III     USA OIF
SPC Jaime Alexander Henriquez   USA OIF
SGT Derek Lee Goodridge  USMC OEF
E-4 Dean Harris ARNG OEF
MSGT William J Lucas  USAF GulfWar '91
E5 Timothy Stewart  USA OIF
E-4 Marco A Vasquez  USA OIF
SGT Winyard Hill  USA OEF
E-6 Harold Freeman Jr   USA OIF
E-3 Kayla Thorne  USA OEF
SFC Rolando Montemayor    ARNG  OEF
SGT Thomas A Redmond  USA VN
E-5 Christopher A Johnson  ARNG OIF
E-4 Matthew Ferguson  USA OIF
E5 Vincent Raila  USA OEF
E-5 Craig Cambron  USA OIF
CPL Donald A Spaulding  USMC  VN
CPL Garrett Carnes  USMC  OEF
SFC Bob Proctor  USA  OEF